Former Bishops2019-08-06T15:12:52+00:00

December 1968

Most Reverend John F. Whealon, D.D., S.S.L., S.T.L.

Second Archbishop of Hartford

1969-1991
Motto: Vox Clamantis In Deserto (A Voice Crying In the Desert)

  • Born January 15, 1921 in Barberton, Ohio
  • Ordained May 26, 1945
  • Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Cleveland June 2, 1961
  • Appointed Bishop of Erie November 30, 1966
  • Appointed Archbishop of Hartford December 28, 1968
  • Died August 2, 1991

August 1953

Most Reverend Henry J. O’Brien, D.D.

First Archbishop of Hartford

1945-1968
Motto: Christus Crescat (May Christ Increase)

  • Born July 21, 1896 in New Haven, Connecticut
  • Ordained July 8, 1923
  • Consecrated Auxiliary Bishop of Hartford May 14, 1940
  • Appointed Ninth Bishop of Hartford April 7, 1945
  • Appointed Archbishop of Hartford August 6, 1953
  • Resigned 1968
  • Died July 23, 1976

April 1934

Most Reverend Maurice F. McAuliffe, D.D.

Eighth Bishop of Hartford

1934-1944
Motto: In Caritate Dei (In Love of God)

Born June 17, 1875, in Hartford, Connecticut

  • Ordained July 29, 1900
  • Consecrated Auxiliary Bishop of Hartford April 28, 1926
  • Appointed Bishop of Hartford April 25, 1934
  • Died December 15, 1944

April 1910

Most Reverend John Joseph Nilan, D.D.

Seventh Bishop of Hartford

1910-1934
Motto: Dominus Firmamentum Meum (The Lord is My Foundation)

Born August 1, 1855 in Newburyport, Massachusetts
Ordained December 2, 1878
Consecrated Bishop of Hartford April 28, 1910
Died April 13, 1934

February 1894

Most Reverend Michael Tierney, D.D.

Sixth Bishop of Hartford

1894-1908
Motto: Spes Nostra (Our Hope)

  • Born September 29, 1839 in Ballylooby, County Tipperary, Ireland
  • Ordained May 26, 1866
  • Consecrated Bishop of Hartford February 22, 1894
  • Died October 5, 1908

August 1879

Most Reverend Lawrence S. McMahon, D.D.

Fifth Bishop of Hartford

1879-1893
Motto: Spes Nostra (Our Hope)

  • Born December 26, 1835 in Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
  • Ordained March 24, 1860
  • Consecrated Bishop of Hartford August 10, 1879
  • Died August 21, 1893

December 1876

Most Reverend Thomas Galberry, O.S.A, D.D.

Fourth Bishop of Hartford

1876-1878
Motto: Spes Nostra (Our Hope)

  • Born May 28, 1833 in Naas, County Kildare, Ireland
  • Ordained December 20, 1856
  • Consecrated Bishop of Hartford March 19, 1876
  • Died October 10, 1878

March 1858

Most Reverend Francis P. McFarland, D.D.

Third Bishop of Hartford

1858-1874
Motto: Spes Nostra (Our Hope)

  • Born April 4, 1819 in Waynesville, Pennsylvania
  • Ordained May 18, 1845
  • Consecrated Bishop of Hartford March 14, 1858
  • Died October 12, 1874

November 1850

Most Reverend Bernard O’Reilly, D.D.

Second Bishop of Hartford

1850-1856
Motto: Spes Nostra (Our Hope)

  • Born March 1, 1803 in Cunnareen, County Longford, Ireland
  • Ordained October 15, 1831
  • Consecrated Bishop of Hartford November 10, 1850
  • Perished at sea January 1856

March 1844

Most Reverend William Tyler, D.D.

First Bishop of Hartford

1844-1849
Motto: Spes Nostra (Our Hope)

  • Born June 5, 1806 in Derby, Vermont
  • Ordained June 3, 1829
  • Consecrated Bishop of Hartford March 17, 1844
  • Died June 18, 1849

Former Auxiliary Bishops

April 1988

Most Reverend Paul S. Loverde

Former Auxiliary Bishop

1988 – 1994
Motto: Encourage and Teach with Patience

  • Born September 3, 1940 in Framingham, Massachusetts
  • Ordained December 18, 1965
  • Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Hartford February 3, 1988
  • Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Hartford April 12, 1988
  • Installed as Bishop of Ogdensburg January 7, 1994
  • Installed as Bishop of Arlington March 25, 1999

November 1964

Most Reverend Joseph F. Donnelly

Former Auxiliary Bishop

1964 – 1977
Motto: Opus Justitiae Pax (Peace is the Work of Justice)

  • Born May 1, 1909 in Norwich, Connecticut
  • Ordained June 29, 1934
  • Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Hartford November 9, 1964
  • Died June 30, 1977

March 1953

Most Reverend John F. Hackett

Former Auxiliary Bishop

1952 – 1986
Motto: Manete In Christo (Remain in Christ)

  • Born December 7, 1911 in New Haven, Connecticut
  • Ordained June 29, 1936
  • Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Hartford December 10, 1952
  • Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Hartford March 19, 1953
  • Retired December 7, 1986
  • Died May 30, 1990

April 1920

Most Reverend John Gregory Murray

Former Auxiliary Bishop

1920 – 1925
Motto: Mea Omnia Tua (My Everything is Yours)

  • Born Feburary 26, 1877 in Waterbury, Connecticut
  • Ordained April 14, 1900
  • Consecrated Auxiliary Bishop of Hartford April 28,1920
  • Appointed Bishop of Portland, Maine October 12, 1925
  • Appointed Archbishop of St. Paul, Minnesota January 25, 1932
  • Died October 10, 1956